Every Title Match In AEW Of 2020

2 years ago by Liam Winnard

Every Title Match In AEW Of 2020

We’ve put together an ongoing list of every single championship match that has taken place in AEW in 2020, including details of each match.

We’ll be updating this constantly as the year goes on so be sure to keep checking back so you don’t miss any!

If you only want to see title changes, we have a tracker for those at this link.

If you scroll down to the very bottom of the page, there’s a big breakdown of stats e.g. how many title matches there have been on a specific show, how many for each title etc.


Riho (c) vs. Britt Baker vs. Hikaru Shida vs. Nyla Rose

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Riho (retained)

Date: January 1

Show: Dynamite


Riho (c) vs. Kris Statlander

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Riho (retained)

Date: January 8

Show: Dynamite


Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky (c) vs. Adam Page & Kenny Omega

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (title change)

Date: January 15

Show: Dynamite (Rock N Wrestling Rager)


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: February 12

Show: Dynamite


Riho (c) vs. Nyla Rose

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Nyla Rose (title change)

Date: February 12

Show: Dynamite


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Lucha Brothers

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: February 19

Show: Dynamite


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Young Bucks

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: February 29

Show: Revolution


Nyla Rose (c) vs. Kris Statlander

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Nyla Rose (retained)

Date: February 29

Show: Revolution


Chris Jericho (c) vs. Jon Moxley

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (title change)

Date: February 29

Show: Revolution


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Sammy Guevara

Title: AAA Mega

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: March 25

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Jake Hager – No Holds Barred

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: April 15

Show: Dynamite


Cody vs. Lance Archer

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (inaugural)

Date: May 23

Show: Double or Nothing


Nyla Rose (c) vs. Hikaru Shida – No Disqualifications

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (title change)

Date: May 23

Show: Double or Nothing


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Brodie Lee

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: May 23

Show: Double or Nothing


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Superbad Squad

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: June 3

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Jungle Boy

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: June 3

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Marq Quen

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: June 10

Show: Dynamite


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Natural Nightmares

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: June 17

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Ricky Starks

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: June 17

Show: Dynamite


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Penelope Ford

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: July 1

Show: Fyter Fest Night 1


Cody (c) vs. Jake Hager

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: July 1

Show: Fyter Fest Night 1


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Best Friends

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: July 1

Show: Fyter Fest Night 1


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Private Party

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: July 8

Show: Fyter Fest Night 2


Brian Cage (c) vs. Brian Pillman Jr.

Title: FTW

Winner: Brian Cage (retained)

Date: July 14

Show: Dark


Cody (c) vs. Sonny Kiss

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: Fight for the Fallen


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Brian Cage

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: Fight for the Fallen


Cody (c) vs. Eddie Kingston – No Disqualifications

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: July 22

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Warhorse

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: July 29

Show: Dynamite


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Evil Uno & Stu Grayson

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: July 29

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Darby Allin

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: August 5

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Scorpio Sky

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: August 12

Show: Dynamite


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Adam Page & Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: August 12

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Brodie Lee

Title: TNT

Winner: Brodie Lee (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: Dynamite


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Thunder Rosa

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. FTR

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: FTR (title change)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Jon Moxley (c) vs. MJF

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Brodie Lee (c) vs. Dustin Rhodes

Title: TNT

Winner: Brodie Lee (retained)

Date: September 9

Show: Dynamite


Thunder Rosa (c) vs. Ivelisse

Title: NWA World Women’s

Winner: Thunder Rosa (retained)

Date: September 16

Show: Dynamite


Brodie Lee (c) vs. Orange Cassidy

Title: TNT

Winner: Brodie Lee (retained)

Date: September 23

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Eddie Kingston

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: September 23

Show: Dynamite


FTR (c) vs. Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: FTR (retained)

Date: September 30

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. The Butcher

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: September 30

Show: Dynamite


Brian Cage (c) vs. Will Hobbs

Title: FTW

Winner: Brian Cage (retained)

Date: October 7

Show: Dynamite


FTR (c) vs. The Hybrid2

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: FTR (retained)

Date: October 7

Show: Dynamite


Brodie Lee (c) vs. Cody

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (title change)

Date: October 7

Show: Dynamite


FTR (c) vs. Best Friends

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: FTR (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Orange Cassidy

Title: TNT

Winner: Draw (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: Dynamite


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Big Swole

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Lance Archer

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: Dynamite


Cody (c) vs. Orange Cassidy – Lumberjack Match

Title: TNT

Winner: Cody (retained)

Date: October 28

Show: Dynamite


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Leyla Hirsch

Title: NWA Women’s World

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: October 28

Show: Dynamite


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Allysin Kay

Title: NWA Women’s World

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: November 7

Show: Full Gear (Buy-In)


Cody Rhodes (c) vs. Darby Allin

Title: TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (title change)

Date: November 7

Show: Full Gear


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Nyla Rose

Title: Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: November 7

Show: Full Gear


FTR (c) vs. Young Bucks

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (title change)

Date: November 7

Show: Full Gear


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Eddie Kingston – ‘I Quit’ Match

Title: World

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: November 7

Show: Full Gear


Young Bucks (c) vs. Top Flight

Title: World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: November 18

Show: Dynamite


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Thunder Rosa

Title: NWA Women’s

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: November 18

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Kenny Omega

Title: World

Winner: Kenny Omega (title change)

Date: December 2

Show: Dynamite: Winter Is Coming


Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 59
  • Total championship changes (including inaugural champions crowned): 11
  • Total championship retentions: 48
  • World Championship matches: 10
  • World Tag Team Championship matches: 16
  • TNT Championship matches: 16
  • Women’s World Championship matches: 9
  • FTW Championship matches: 2
  • AAA Mega Championship matches: 1
  • NWA World Women’s Championship matches: 4
  • Championship matches on pay-per-view (including Buy-Ins): 14
  • Championship matches on Dynamite (including special editions): 44
  • Championship matches on Dark: 1

Comments

Share this article with friends

Trending