Every Title Match In WWE Of 2021

1 year ago by Liam Winnard

Every Title Match In WWE Of 2021

We’ve put together an ongoing list of every single championship match that has taken place in WWE in 2021, including details of each match.

We’ll be updating this constantly as the year goes on so be sure to keep checking back so you don’t miss any!

This list includes all WWE brands including NXT, NXT UK, 205 Live, etc.

24/7 Championship matches count if they are officially sanctioned matches, not if they are 24/7 rule roll-ups or anything of that nature.

If you scroll down to the very bottom of the page, there’s a big breakdown of stats e.g. how many title matches there have been on a specific show, how many for each title etc.

You’ll also see the same breakdown but for 2020, so we can compare how the two years end up.

If you only want to see the 2021 title CHANGES, click here.


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Keith Lee

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: January 4

Show: Raw


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Gran Metalik

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: NXT (New Year’s Evil)


Finn Balor (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly

Title: NXT

Winner: Finn Balor (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: NXT (New Year’s Evil)


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Ben Carter

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: January 7

Show: NXT UK


Big E (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: January 8

Show: SmackDown


Street Profits (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode (title change)

Date: January 8

Show: SmackDown


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Riddle

Title: United States

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: January 11

Show: Raw


WALTER (c) vs. A-Kid

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: January 14

Show: NXT UK


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Jinny

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: January 21

Show: NXT UK


Big E (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: January 22

Show: SmackDown


Asuka (c) vs. Alexa Bliss

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: January 25

Show: Raw


Asuka & Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (title change)

Date: January 31

Show: Royal Rumble (pre-show)


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Goldberg

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: January 31

Show: Royal Rumble


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: January 31

Show: Royal Rumble


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Kevin Owens – Last Man Standing

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: January 31

Show: Royal Rumble


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Riddle

Title: United States

Winner: Riddle via DQ (retained)

Date: February 1

Show: Raw


Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (c) vs. Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (retained)

Date: February 1

Show: Raw


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Curt Stallion

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: February 3

Show: NXT


Big E (c) vs. Apollo Crews vs. Sami Zayn

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: February 5

Show: SmackDown


Big E (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Big E via DQ (retained)

Date: February 12

Show: SmackDown


Johnny Gargano (c) vs. Kushida

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Johnny Gargano (retained)

Date: February 14

Show: NXT TakeOver: Vengeance Day


Io Shirai (c) vs. Mercedes Martinez vs. Toni Storm

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: February 14

Show: NXT TakeOver: Vengeance Day


Finn Balor (c) vs. Pete Dunne

Title: NXT

Winner: Finn Balor (retained)

Date: February 14

Show: NXT TakeOver: Vengeance Day


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Daniel Bryan

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: February 21

Show: Elimination Chamber


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. John Morrison vs. Riddle

Title: United States

Winner: Riddle (title change)

Date: February 21

Show: Elimination Chamber


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Bianca Belair & Sasha Banks

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Riddle (retained)

Date: February 21

Show: Elimination Chamber


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. AJ Styles vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Kofi Kingston vs. Randy Orton vs. Sheamus – Elimination Chamber

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: February 21

Show: Elimination Chamber


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. The Miz

Title: WWE

Winner: The Miz (title change)

Date: February 21

Show: Elimination Chamber


Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (c) vs. Pretty Deadly

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (title change)

Date: February 25

Show: NXT UK


Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (c) vs. Adam Pearce & Braun Strowman

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (retained)

Date: March 1

Show: Raw


The Miz (c) vs. Bobby Lashley

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley via countout (retained)

Date: March 1

Show: Raw


The Miz (c) vs. Bobby Lashley – Lumberjack Match

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (title change)

Date: March 1

Show: Raw


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: March 3

Show: NXT


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Meiko Satomura

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: March 4

Show: NXT UK


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. The Miz

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: March 8

Show: Raw


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Lana & Naomi

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: March 8

Show: Raw


Io Shirai (c) vs. Toni Storm

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: March 10

Show: NXT


Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (title change)

Date: March 10

Show: NXT


Finn Balor (c) vs. Adam Cole

Title: NXT

Winner: Finn Balor (retained)

Date: March 10

Show: NXT


Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (c) vs. New Day

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: New Day (title change)

Date: March 15

Show: Raw


Riddle (c) vs. Mustafa Ali

Title: United States

Winner: Riddle (retained)

Date: March 15

Show: Raw


Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (c) vs. Finn Balor & Karrion Kross

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (retained)

Date: March 17

Show: NXT


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Trent Seven

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: March 18

Show: NXT UK


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Nia Jax

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: March 19

Show: SmackDown


Riddle (c) vs. Mustafa Ali

Title: United States

Winner: Riddle (retained)

Date: March 21

Show: Fastlane (Pre-Show)


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Bianca Belair & Sasha Banks

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: March 21

Show: Fastlane


Big E (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: March 21

Show: Fastlane


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Daniel Bryan

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: March 21

Show: Fastlane


Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (c) vs. Aliyah & Mercedes Martinez

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (retained)

Date: March 24

Show: NXT


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Amir Jordan & Kenny Williams

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (retained)

Date: April 1

Show: NXT UK


WALTER (c) vs. Tommaso Ciampa

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: April 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 1


Grizzled Young Veterans vs. Joaquin Wilde & Raul Mendoza vs. MSK

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (title change)

Date: April 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 1


Io Shirai (c) vs. Raquel Gonzalez

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (title change)

Date: April 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 1


WALTER (c) vs. Rampage Brown

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: April 8

Show: NXT UK (Prelude)


Jordan Devlin vs. Santos Escobar

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: April 8

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 2


Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (c) vs. Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (retained)

Date: April 8

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 2


Johnny Gargano (c) vs. Bronson Reed

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Johnny Gargano (retained)

Date: April 8

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 2


Finn Balor (c) vs. Karrion Kross

Title: NXT

Winner: Karrion Kross (title change)

Date: April 8

Show: NXT TakeOver: Stand & Deliver Night 2


Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode (c) vs. Chad Gable & Otis vs. Dominik Mysterio & Rey Mysterio vs. Street Profits

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode (retained)

Date: April 9

Show: SmackDown


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Drew McIntyre

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: April 10

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 1


New Day (c) vs. AJ Styles & Omos

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: AJ Styles & Omos (title change)

Date: April 10

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 1


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Bianca Belair

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair (title change)

Date: April 10

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 1


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Natalya & Tamina

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: April 11

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 2


Riddle (c) vs. Sheamus

Title: United States

Winner: Sheamus (title change)

Date: April 11

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 2


Big E (c) vs. Apollo Crews – Nigerian Drum Fight

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Apollo Crews (title change)

Date: April 11

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 2


Asuka (c) vs. Rhea Ripley

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Rhea Ripley (title change)

Date: April 11

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 2


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Daniel Bryan vs. Edge

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: April 11

Show: WrestleMania 37 Night 2


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Asuka

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: April 12

Show: Raw


MSK (c) vs. Drake Maverick & Killian Dain

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: April 13

Show: NXT


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Kushida

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Kushida (title change)

Date: April 13

Show: NXT


Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode(retained)

Date: April 16

Show: SmackDown


Kushida (c) vs. Oney Lorcan

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Kushida (retained)

Date: April 20

Show: NXT


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Kevin Owens

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: April 23

Show: SmackDown


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Big E

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: April 30

Show: SmackDown


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Daniel Bryan

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: April 30

Show: SmackDown


AJ Styles & Omos (c) vs. New Day

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: AJ Styles & Omos (retained)

Date: May 3

Show: Raw


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Lana & Naomi

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: May 3

Show: Raw


Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart (c) vs. Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell (title change)

Date: May 4

Show: NXT


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Mercedes Martinez

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (retained)

Date: May 11

Show: NXT


Kushida (c) vs. Santos Escobar – 2/3 Falls

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Kushida (retained)

Date: May 11

Show: NXT


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Natalya & Tamina

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Natalya & Tamina (title change)

Date: May 14

Show: SmackDown


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Asuka vs. Charlotte Flair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Rhea Ripley (retained)

Date: May 16

Show: WrestleMania Backlash


Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode (c) vs. Dominik & Rey Mysterio

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dominik & Rey Mysterio (title change)

Date: May 16

Show: WrestleMania Backlash


Bianca Belair (c) vs. Bayley

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair (retained)

Date: May 16

Show: WrestleMania Backlash


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Braun Strowman vs. Drew McIntyre

Title: WWE Championship

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: May 16

Show: WrestleMania Backlash


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Cesaro

Title: Universal Championship

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: May 16

Show: WrestleMania Backlash


Natalya & Tamina (c) vs. Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Natalya & Tamina (retained)

Date: May 17

Show: Raw


Johnny Gargano (c) vs. Bronson Reed – Steel Cage Match

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Bronson Reed (title change)

Date: May 18

Show: NXT


A-Kid (c) vs. Tyler Bate – Heritage Cup Rules

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: Tyler Bate (title change)

Date: May 20

Show: NXT UK


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Big E vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: May 21

Show: SmackDown


Natalya & Tamina (c) vs. Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Natalya & Tamina (retained)

Date: May 24

Show: Raw


Karrion Kross (c) vs. Finn Balor

Title: NXT

Winner: Karrion Kross (retained)

Date: May 25

Show: NXT


Dominik Mysterio (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dominik Mysterio (retained)

Date: May 28

Show: SmackDown


AJ Styles & Omos (c) vs. Elias & Jaxson Ryker

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: AJ Styles & Omos (retained)

Date: May 31

Show: Raw


Kushida (c) vs. Carmelo Hayes

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Kushida (retained)

Date: June 1

Show: NXT


MSK (c) vs. Joaquin Wilde & Raul Mendoza

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: June 1

Show: NXT


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Jack Starz & Nathan Frazer

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (retained)

Date: June 3

Show: NXT UK


Dominik & Rey Mysterio (c) vs. Jey & Jimmy Uso

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dominik & Rey Mysterio (retained)

Date: June 4

Show: SmackDown


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Kevin Owens

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: June 4

Show: SmackDown


Dominik & Rey Mysterio (c) vs. Jey & Jimmy Uso

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Dominik & Rey Mysterio (retained)

Date: June 4

Show: SmackDown


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Meiko Satomura

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Meiko Satomura (title change)

Date: June 10

Show: NXT UK


Bronson Reed (North American) & MSK (Tag Team) vs. Legado Del Fantasma

Title: NXT North American & NXT Tag Team

Winner: Bronson Reed & MSK (title change)

Date: June 13

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Cameron Grimes vs. LA Knight – Ladder Match

Title: Million Dollar

Winner: LA Knight (title change)

Date: June 13

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Ember Moon

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (retained)

Date: June 13

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Karrion Kross (c) vs. Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano vs. Kyle O’Reilly vs. Pete Dunne

Title: NXT

Winner: Karrion Kross (retained)

Date: June 13

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Kushida (c) vs. Trey Baxter

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Kushida (retained)

Date: June 15

Show: NXT


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Rey Mysterio – Hell in a Cell Match

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: June 18

Show: SmackDown


Bianca Belair (c) vs. Bayley – Hell in a Cell Match

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair (retained)

Date: June 20

Show: Hell in a Cell


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Charlotte Flair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair via DQ (retained)

Date: June 20

Show: Hell in a Cell


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Drew McIntyre – Hell in a Cell Match

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: June 20

Show: Hell in a Cell


Bronson Reed (c) vs. Isaiah Scott

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Isaiah Scott (title change)

Date: June 29

Show: NXT


Tyler Bate (c) vs. Jack Starz

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: Tyler Bate (title change)

Date: July 1

Show: NXT UK


MSK (c) vs. Timothy Thatcher & Tommaso Ciampa

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: July 6

Show: NXT (Great American Bash)


LA Knight (c) vs. Cameron Grimes

Title: Million Dollar

Winner: LA Knight (retained)

Date: July 6

Show: NXT (Great American Bash)


Candice LeRae & Indi Hartwell (c) vs. Io Shirai & Zoey Stark

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (title change)

Date: July 6

Show: NXT (Great American Bash)


Karrion Kross (c) vs. Johnny Gargano with Samoa Joe as Special Guest Referee

Title: NXT

Winner: Karrion Kross (retained)

Date: July 13

Show: NXT


Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Amale

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Meiko Satomura (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: NXT UK


Tyler Bate (c) vs. Mark Coffey

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: Tyler Bate (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: NXT UK


Bianca Belair (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair (retained)

Date: July 16

Show: SmackDown


Dominik & Rey Mysterio (c) vs. Jey & Jimmy Uso

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Jey & Jimmy Uso (title change)

Date: July 18

Show: Money in the Bank (pre-show)


AJ Styles & Omos (c) vs. Viking Raiders

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: AJ Styles & Omos (retained)

Date: July 18

Show: Money in the Bank


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Kofi Kingston

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: July 18

Show: Money in the Bank


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Charlotte Flair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (title change)

Date: July 18

Show: Money in the Bank


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Edge

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: July 18

Show: Money in the Bank


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Rhea Ripley

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (retained)

Date: July 19

Show: Raw


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Nikki ASH

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Nikki ASH (title change)

Date: July 19

Show: Raw


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Xia Li

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (retained)

Date: July 20

Show: NXT


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (retained)

Date: July 22

Show: NXT UK


Bianca Belair (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair (retained)

Date: July 23

Show: SmackDown


AJ Styles & Omos (c) vs. Viking Raiders

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: AJ Styles & Omos (retained)

Date: July 26

Show: Raw


Reginald (c) vs. R-Truth

Title: 24/7

Winner: Reginald (retained)

Date: July 26

Show: Raw


Reggie (c) vs. Chad Gable

Title: 24/7

Winner: Reggie (retained)

Date: July 30

Show: SmackDown


Reggie (c) vs. Akira Tozawa

Title: 24/7

Winner: Reggie (retained)

Date: August 2

Show: Raw


Apollo Crews (c) vs. King Nakamura

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: King Nakamura (title change)

Date: August 13

Show: SmackDown


MSK (c) vs. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: August 17

Show: NXT


Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Stevie Turner

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Meiko Satomura (retained)

Date: August 19

Show: NXT UK


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Moustache Mountain

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (retained)

Date: August 19

Show: NXT UK


AJ Styles & Omos (c) vs. RK-Bro

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: RK-Bro (title change)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Sheamus (c) vs. Damian Priest

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (title change)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Jey & Jimmy Uso (c) vs. Dominik & Rey Mysterio

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Jey & Jimmy Uso (retained)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Bianca Belair (c) vs. Becky Lynch

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (title change)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Nikki ASH (c) vs. Charlotte Flair vs. Rhea Ripley

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (title change)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Goldberg

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


Roman Reigns (c) vs. John Cena

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: August 21

Show: SummerSlam


LA Knight (c) vs. Cameron Grimes

Title: Million Dollar

Winner: Cameron Grimes (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver 36


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Dakota Kai

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (retained)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver 36


WALTER (c) vs. Ilja Dragunov

Title: NXT UK

Winner: Ilja Dragunov (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver 36


Karrion Kross (c) vs. Samoa Joe

Title: NXT

Winner: Samoa Joe (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver 36


Damian Priest (c) vs. Drew McIntyre vs. Sheamus

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: August 30

Show: Raw


RK-Bro (c) vs. Bobby Lashley & MVP

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: RK-Bro (retained)

Date: August 30

Show: Raw


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Finn Balor

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: September 3

Show: SmackDown


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Nia Jax

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (retained)

Date: September 6

Show: Raw


Reggie (c) vs. Akira Tozawa

Title: 24/7

Winner: Reggie (retained)

Date: September 6

Show: Raw


Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (c) vs. Kacy Catanzaro & Kayden Carter

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (retained)

Date: September 7

Show: NXT


MSK (c) vs. Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: September 7

Show: NXT


Jey & Jimmy Uso (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits via DQ (retained)

Date: September 10

Show: SmackDown


Damian Priest (c) vs. Jeff Hardy

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: September 13

Show: Raw


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Randy Orton

Title: WWE

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: September 13

Show: Raw


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Big E

Title: WWE

Winner: Big E (title change)

Date: September 13

Show: Raw


LA Knight vs. Pete Dunne vs. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Von Wagner

Title: NXT

Winner: Tommaso Ciampa (title change)

Date: September 14

Show: NXT 2.0


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Joe & Mark Coffey

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Pretty Deadly (retained)

Date: September 16

Show: NXT UK


Natalya & Tamina (c) vs. Nikki ASH & Rhea Ripley

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nikki ASH & Rhea Ripley (title change)

Date: September 20

Show: Raw


Kushida (c) vs. Roderick Strong

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Roderick Strong (title change)

Date: September 21

Show: NXT 2.0


King Nakamura (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: King Nakamura (retained)

Date: September 24

Show: SmackDown


Jey & Jimmy Uso (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Jey & Jimmy Uso (retained)

Date: September 26

Show: Extreme Rules


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Alexa Bliss

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (retained)

Date: September 26

Show: Extreme Rules


Damian Priest (c) vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Sheamus

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: September 26

Show: Extreme Rules


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Bianca Belair

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: September 26

Show: Extreme Rules


Roman Reigns (c) vs. ‘Demon’ Finn Balor

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: September 26

Show: Extreme Rules


Big E (c) vs. Bobby Lashley

Title: WWE

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Raw


Reggie (c) vs. Ricochet

Title: 24/7

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Raw


Damian Priest (c) vs. Sheamus – No Disqualifications Match

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Raw


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Doudrop

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Raw


Big E (c) vs. Bobby Lashley – Steel Cage Match

Title: WWE

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Raw


Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (c) vs. Gigi Dolin & Jacy Jayne

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: NXT 2.0


Roderick Strong (c) vs. Grayson Waller

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Roderick Strong (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: NXT 2.0


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Franky Monet

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Raquel Gonzalez (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: NXT 2.0


Damian Priest (c) vs. Jeff Hardy

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: Raw


Nikki ASH & Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Natalya & Tamina

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Rhea Ripley & Nikki ASH (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: Raw


MSK (c) vs. Brooks Jensen & Josh Briggs vs. Carmelo Hayes & Trick Willams vs. Grizzled Young Veterans

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: MSK (retained)

Date: October 5

Show: NXT 2.0


Isaiah Scott (c) vs. Santos Escobar

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Isaiah Scott (retained)

Date: October 12

Show: NXT 2.0


Isaiah Scott (c) vs. Carmelo Hayes

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Carmelo Hayes (title change)

Date: October 12

Show: NXT 2.0


Ilja Dragunov (c) vs. A-Kid

Title: NXT UK

Winner: Ilja Dragunov (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: NXT UK


Jey & Jimmy Uso (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Jey & Jimmy Uso (retained)

Date: October 15

Show: SmackDown


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Bianca Belair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Bianca Belair via DQ (retained)

Date: October 18

Show: Raw


RK-Bro (c) vs. AJ Styles & Omos

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: RK-Bro (retained)

Date: October 21

Show: Crown Jewel


Big E (c) vs. Drew McIntyre

Title: WWE

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: October 21

Show: Crown Jewel


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Bianca Belair vs. Sasha Banks

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: October 21

Show: Crown Jewel


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Brock Lesnar

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: October 21

Show: Crown Jewel


RK-Bro (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: RK-Bro (retained)

Date: October 25

Show: Raw


Io Shirai & Zoey Stark (c) vs. Gigi Dolin & Jacy Jayne vs. Indi Hartwell & Persia Pirotta – Ladder Match

 

Title: NXT Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Gigi Dolin & Jacy Jayne (title change)

Date: October 26

Show: NXT 2.0 (Halloween Havoc)


Raquel Gonzalez (c) vs. Mandy Rose – Street Fight

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Mandy Rose (title change)

Date: October 26

Show: NXT 2.0 (Halloween Havoc)


MSK (c) vs. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel – Lumberjack Match

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (title change)

Date: October 26

Show: NXT 2.0 (Halloween Havoc)


Tommaso Ciampa (c) vs. Bron Breakker

Title: NXT

Winner: Tommaso Ciampa (retained)

Date: October 26

Show: NXT 2.0 (Halloween Havoc)


Tyler Bate (c) vs. Noam Dar

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: Noam Dar (title change)

Date: October 28

Show: NXT UK


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Bianca Belair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: November 1

Show: Raw


Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Jinny

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Meiko Satomura (retained)

Date: November 4

Show: NXT UK


Reggie (c) vs. Drake Maverick

Title: 24/7

Winner: Drake Maverick (title change)

Date: November 8

Show: Raw


Nikki ASH & Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Carmella & Queen Zelina

Title: WWE Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Carmella & Queen Zelina (title change)

Date: November 22

Show: Raw


Reggie (c) vs. Cedric Alexander

Title: 24/7

Winner: Cedric Alexander (title change)

Date: November 22

Show: Raw


Big E (c) vs. Austin Theory

Title: WWE

Winner: Big E (retained)

Date: November 22

Show: Raw


Carmelo Hayes (c) vs. Johnny Gargano vs. Pete Dunne

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Carmelo Hayes (retained)

Date: November 23

Show: NXT 2.0


Noam Dar (c) vs. Sam Gradwell

Title: NXT UK Heritage

Winner: Noam Dar (retained)

Date: November 25

Show: NXT UK


RK-Bro (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: RK-Bro (retained)

Date: November 29

Show: Raw


Damian Priest (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: November 29

Show: Raw


Meiko Satomura (c) vs. Xia Brookside

Title: NXT UK Women’s Championship

Winner: Meiko Satomura (retained)

Date: December 2

Show: NXT UK


Ilja Dragunov (c) vs. Rampage Brown

Title: NXT UK Championship

Winner: Ilja Dragunov (retained)

Date: December 2

Show: NXT UK


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Sami Zayn

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: December 3

Show: SmackDown


Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly & Von Wagner

Title: NXT Tag Team Championship

Winner: Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (retained)

Date: December 5

Show: NXT WarGames


Roderick Strong (c) vs. Joe Gacy

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Roderick Strong (retained)

Date: December 5

Show: NXT WarGames


Damian Priest (c) vs. Robert Roode

Title: United States

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: December 6

Show: Raw


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Liv Morgan

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: December 6

Show: Raw


Dana Brooke (c) vs. Tamina

Title: 24/7

Winner: Dana Brooke (retained)

Date: December 9

Show: Main Event


Pretty Deadly (c) vs. Moustache Mountain

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Moustache Mountain (retained)

Date: December 9

Show: NXT UK


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Toni Storm

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (retained)

Date: December 24

Show: SmackDown


Damian Priest (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler

Title: United States

Winner: Dolph Ziggler via DQ (retained)

Date: December 27

Show: Raw


2021 Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 216
  • Total championship changes (including first champions crowned): 50
  • Total championship retentions: 166
  • WWE Championship matches: 18
  • Universal Championship matches: 13
  • Intercontinental Championship matches: 12
  • United States Championship matches: 15
  • Raw Tag Team Championship matches: 13
  • SmackDown Tag Team Championship matches: 12
  • 24/7 Championship matches: 8
  • Raw Women’s Championship matches: 15
  • SmackDown Women’s Championship matches: 11
  • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship matches: 13
  • NXT Championship matches: 10
  • NXT North American Championship matches: 8
  • NXT Tag Team Championship matches: 11
  • NXT Women’s Championship matches: 9
  • NXT Cruiserweight Championship matches: 13
  • NXT Women’s Tag Team Championship matches: 8
  • Million Dollar Championship matches: 3
  • NXT UK Championship matches: 6
  • NXT UK Tag Team Championship matches: 7
  • NXT UK Women’s Championship matches: 7
  • NXT UK Heritage Cup matches: 5
  • Championship matches on WWE pay-per-view (inc. pre-show): 50
  • Championship matches on Raw: 50
  • Championship matches on SmackDown: 28
  • Championship matches on Main Event: 1
  • Championship matches on NXT TakeOver (inc. WarGames) (inc. pre-show): 21
  • Championship matches on NXT (including 2.0 and including special episodes): 41
  • Championship matches on NXT UK TakeOver: 0
  • Championship matches on NXT UK (including special episodes): 25
  • Championship matches on Worlds Collide: 0

2020 Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 205
  • Total championship changes (including first champions crowned): 55
  • Total championship retentions: 147
  • WWE Championship matches: 14
  • Universal Championship matches: 13
  • Intercontinental Championship matches: 14
  • United States Championship matches: 14
  • Raw Tag Team Championship matches: 17
  • SmackDown Tag Team Championship matches: 12
  • 24/7 Championship matches: 11
  • Raw Women’s Championship matches: 15
  • SmackDown Women’s Championship matches: 13
  • Women’s Tag Team Championship matches: 15
  • NXT Championship matches: 9
  • NXT North American Championship matches: 18
  • NXT Tag Team Championship matches: 10
  • NXT Women’s Championship matches: 9
  • NXT Cruiserweight Championship matches: 9
  • NXT UK Championship matches: 3
  • NXT UK Tag Team Championship matches: 3
  • NXT UK Women’s Championship matches: 4
  • NXT UK Heritage Cup matches: 2
  • Championship matches on WWE pay-per-view (inc. pre-show): 62
  • Championship matches on Raw: 46
  • Championship matches on SmackDown: 29
  • Championship matches on NXT TakeOver: 14
  • Championship matches on NXT (including special episodes): 32
  • Championship matches on NXT UK TakeOver: 4
  • Championship matches on NXT UK: 12
  • Championship matches on Worlds Collide: 2

Comments

Share this article with friends

Trending