NXT Opens Polls For 2019 Awards

2 years ago by Liam Winnard

NXT Opens Polls For 2019 Awards

WWE.com has published a number of polls that will determine the winners of the 2019 end of year awards for NXT.

It says the winners will be revealed on the January 1, 2010 episode of NXT, which I’m sure is a typo that should say 2020, and if not, what sort of magic forces are we dealing with here?

For Breakout Star of the Year, the options are:

  • Keith Lee
  • Dominik Dijakovic
  • Matt Riddle
  • Candice LeRae
  • Damian Priest
  • Angel Garza
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Joe Coffey
  • Piper Niven

Future Star of the Year:

  • Cameron Grimes
  • Kushida
  • Isaiah Scott
  • Tegan Nox
  • Dakota Kai
  • Xia Li
  • Taynara
  • Bronson Reed
  • Ilja Dragunov

Rivalry of the Year:

  • Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole
  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai
  • Rhea Ripley vs. Shayna Baszler
  • British Strong Style vs. Imperium
  • Velveteen Dream vs. Roderick Strong

Match of the Year:

  • Women’s WarGames match
  • Tyler Bate vs. WALTER at TakeOver: Cardiff
  • Io Shirai vs. Shayna Baszler in a steel cage match on NXT
  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai at TakeOver: Toronto
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole 2/3 falls at TakeOver: Toronto
  • Viking Raiders vs. Kyle O’Reilly & Roderick Strong at TakeOver: Phoenix
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole 2/3 falls at TakeOver: New York
  • Street Profits vs. Forgotten Sons vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch vs. Undisputed ERA ladder match at TakeOver: XXV
  • Pete Dunne vs. Adam Cole at Survivor Series
  • Keith Lee vs. Dominik Dijakovic from the 28 August NXT
  • Candice LeRae vs. Mia Yim vs. Bianc Belair vs. Io Shirai from the 18 September NXT
  • Grizzled Young Veterans vs. Mark Andrews & Flash Morgan Webster vs. Gallus at TakeOver: Cardiff

TakeOver of the Year:

  • Phoenix
  • Blackpool
  • New York
  • XXV
  • Toronto
  • Cardiff
  • WarGames 2019

Tag Team of the Year:

  • Undisputed ERA
  • Street Profits
  • Grizzled Young Veterans
  • Mark Andrews & Flash Morgan Webster
  • Viking Raiders

Female Competitor of the Year:

  • Io Shirai
  • Shayna Baszler
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Kay Lee Ray
  • Toni Storm
  • Bianca Belair

Male Competitor of the Year:

  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Johnny Gargano
  • Velveteen Dream
  • Adam Cole
  • WALTER
  • Tyler Bate

Overall Competitor of the Year:

  • Io Shirai
  • Shayna Baszler
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Kay Lee Ray
  • Toni Storm
  • Bianca Belair
  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Johnny Gargano
  • Velveteen Dream
  • Adam Cole
  • WALTER
  • Tyler Bate

You can vote either on the polls on WWE.com or on Twitter. Click here for more details.

Comments

Share this article with friends

Trending