Privacy Policy

Our Privacy and Data Policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is used. This Privacy Notice sets out how and why we process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It also explains your rights and how to contact us.

Who We Are

Trident Digital Media Ltd (referred to as “WrestleTalk“or “WrestleShop”) is a limited company registered in England under number 11066431. Our registered office is Building 15, Gateway 1000, Arlington Business Park, Stevenage, Herts, UK, SG1 2FP (“We, us, our”).

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice applies to the following:

  • People who visit our websites
  • People who have an App and/or Web user account, subscribe to, or purchase our products and services
  • People who contact us
  • People whose services we use
  • People who make a complaint
  • Job applicants

Visitors to our websites

When you visit our websites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the websites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

When visiting our websites, tracking technologies such as ‘cookies’ may automatically record information about your visit. We only use these cookies to help us improve our website and do not make any attempt to identify anyone. We use Google Analytics to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products and/or services. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Our websites are not intended for individuals under the age of 14.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to third party websites. If you follow these links, please be aware that we take no responsibility for any third party website. Please check any privacy policy on those websites before submitting any personal information.

People who have App or Website user accounts, subscribe to, or purchase our products and services

When you have a user account, subscribe, or purchase our products and services, we will ask you to provide your personal information, such as name and contact details, in order that we can engage with you. When you purchase something from WrestleShop we will also collect your billing and shipping address, together with your payment details (which are encrypted). We use Shopify as our provider to process your WrestleShop orders. If you do not provide your personal information, it may mean that we are not able to engage with you or provide you with the products, services or information you would like.

When posting comments on our websites only your name will be shown. Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either remove the comment or remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please contact us, see our contact details below. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

IMPORTANT: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

People who contact us

When you contact us, we will use your contact details, such as name and/or email address to be able to respond and engage with you.

Please note: email is not an entirely safe method of communication, you should always check that you have the correct recipient details and consider whether it is necessary to send any sensitive information this way. In particular, any financial information for WrestleShop orders should only be provided through our online payment mechanism via Shopify.

People whose services we use

Where we engage individuals or organisations to carry out services for us, we may be required to process personal information of the service provider or its personnel in order to facilitate the provision of the service. We may also collect and retain information to enable us to evaluate that service.

Any such processing will be governed by contractual terms between us and the service provider, but the general provisions as to data security and retention periods etc. are as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Complaint management

When a person contacts us in relation to a complaint, we generally need to capture the details of the person making contact and the nature of the contact or complaint. Complaints normally contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use your personal information to:

  • allow us to action your request
  • allow us to properly investigate any complaint
  • contact you in relation to any further information we require from you to action your initial request or complaint
  • communicate with you, which may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • review our training and processes in order to make improvements

Job Applicants

When we advertise job vacancies, we collect personal information from any communication and CV provided to us directly or through a recruitment company and use it to assess an applicant’s suitability for the job.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

The table below explains how we collect the personal information we are the controller of:

Personal information collected How we collect it
Name and email Provided when registering for a user account, subscription or making a purchase

Provided in any email communication, enquiry or complaint

Name, email, billing and shipping address, payment information, telephone number This is collected when you make a purchase from WrestleShop via Shopify. Payment information is encrypted by Shopify and is not visible to anyone at WrestleTalk
Business information relating to a supplier’s personnel Provided by the supplier at the time of engagement or during ongoing performance of the contract
User account profile data including login details, user comment history Collected when the products and services are used
Device Information:

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your browser IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the websites

 

Collected when you visit our websites

 

Name, address, contact details and other personal information submitted on a job application Collected when an applicant applies for a job vacancy either from a communication or CV

How And Why We Use Your Personal Information

Under the data protection laws, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal information. When we process your personal information, we consider your rights under data protection laws as well as any potential impact to you. We will never place our interests above yours.

The table below describes how we may use your personal information, and our lawful bases for doing so.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons for doing so and the legal basis
Providing and administrating our services, accounts and access to our services For the performance of our contract with you, the end user, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into an account
Processing your orders for our products or services For the performance of a sales contract with you for goods or services ordered by you (including arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations)
Managing payments for our products or services For our legitimate interests in the better running of our business and for our compliance with financial regulations
Preventing fraud, unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you. For compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations
Improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can continuously improve our service to you
Statutory returns For our compliance with legal requirements

 

Exercise or defend legal rights

 

Where necessary, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interests so that we can protect and assert our legal rights, your legal rights and those of others
Relationship management For the performance of our contract with an end user, account holder or our legitimate interests to be able to respond to any communications sent to us
Marketing For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., to promote our business to existing and former customers, and any third parties who have expressed an interest in our products and services
Improving and tailoring our websites, products and services For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., to make sure we can continuously improve our services to you

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email) about our products or services that might be of interest to you, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for these purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your Personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you these communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. You may withdraw this consent for the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time, free of charge. You can always opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by either by emailing us at support@wrestletalk.com or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option in any marketing email we send you.

If you have consented for us to do so, we may also share your personal information with specially selected partners who also share our passion about wrestling and who promote live wrestling talk shows, wrestling conventions and wrestling fan parties in the United Kingdom, for them to inform you about their events which you may be interested in. We will never provide your information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Where And How Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal information is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We require our staff and all third parties to maintain high standards of safety and protection of personal information, including contractual obligations under which they undertake the protections of all personal information.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected personal information security breach, where we are legally required to do so.

To deliver services or manage our relationship with you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK where we are based, such as when our service providers are located outside the UK.  Personal information may also be held by other third parties as described below (see ‘Do we share your personal information?’).

How Long Is Personal Information Kept For?

We retain personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was provided or collected, and to meet legal, regulatory or financial accounting requirements. This means we will retain some personal information after a contractual relationship has come to an end. Where this is the case, we will always look to minimise the personal information retained.

The retention period for personal information can vary depending on its nature, any potential risk of harm caused by unauthorised use or disclosure, and if we have any legal, regulatory, financial or other requirements.

Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • The use of service providers for the performance of any contract we have entered into with you or to be able to offer and provide services to you. Where there is a need to transfer data to a supplier based outside of the UK, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and only to a country which the UK’s supervisory authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) has determined provides an adequate level of protection, or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please note that if you are a UK or European resident and you have purchased one of our products via Shopify then your information will be transferred outside of the UK and Europe, including to Canada and the United States
  • The use of service providers who provide systems and communications services to us
  • The use of analytics and search engine providers to assist us in enhancing and improving our websites and your user experience
  • With our partners in the UK who organise wrestling events and only with your consent
  • We may share your personal information where we are required to do so by law or at the request of law enforcement

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure your confidentiality is maintained.

We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

Your Rights

If you are a UK or European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. More information can be found in the list below. If you would like to exercise this right, please see the ‘Contact Us’ section.

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal information rectified if any of your personal information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to delete any of your personal information that we hold.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to object to us using your personal information for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we rely on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal information, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

For more information on each of the rights above, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk or if in Europe, the relevant Supervisory Authority for the country in which you reside.

Contact Us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal information and data protection, please contact our Customer Services department at:

Email address: support@wrestletalk.com

Postal Address: Trident Digital Media, 94B Wallis Road, Hackney Wick, London, E9 5LN, UK

Please do contact us if you have any concerns. We are confident that we can resolve any concern you may raise with us about our use of your information. However, in the event that we are unable to satisfy your concerns, you have the right to raise your concerns with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113. The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or if in Europe, the relevant Supervisory Authority for the country in which you reside.

Changes to this Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be because of changes in data protection laws, or we may change our business in some way that affects how we process personal information.

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

This Privacy Notice was last changed: November 2022