Every Title Match In AEW Of 2021

1 year ago by Liam Winnard

Every Title Match In AEW Of 2021

We’ve put together an ongoing list of every single championship match that has taken place in AEW in 2020, including details of each match.

We’ll be updating this constantly as the year goes on so be sure to keep checking back so you don’t miss any!

If you scroll down to the very bottom of the page, there’s a big breakdown of stats e.g. how many title matches there have been on a specific show, how many for each title etc.

You’ll also see the same breakdown but for 2020, so we can compare how the two years end up.


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Abadon

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: Dynamite (New Year’s Smash Night 1)


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Rey Fenix

Title: AEW World

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: Dynamite (New Year’s Smash Night 1)


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Tay Conti

Title: NWA Women’s World

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: January 13

Show: Dynamite (New Year’s Smash Night 2)


Darby Allin (c) vs. Brian Cage

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: January 13

Show: Dynamite (New Year’s Smash Night 2)


Darby Allin (c) vs. Joey Janela

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: February 10

Show: Dynamite


Young Bucks (c) vs. Santana & Ortiz

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: February 17

Show: Dynamite


Young Bucks (c) vs. Chris Jericho & MJF

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: March 7

Show: Revolution


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Ryo Mizunami

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: March 7

Show: Revolution


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Jon Moxley – Exploding Barbed Wire Deathmatch

Title: AEW World

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: March 7

Show: Revolution


Darby Allin (c) vs. Scorpio Sky

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: March 10

Show: Dynamite


Brian Cage (c) vs. Brandon Cutler

Title: FTW

Winner: Brian Cage (retained)

Date: March 23

Show: Dark


Darby Allin (c) vs. John Silver

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: March 24

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. JD Drake

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: April 7

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. The Butcher

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: April 9

Show: House Show


Young Bucks (c) vs. PAC & Rey Fenix

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: April 14

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. Matt Hardy – Falls Count Anywhere

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: April 14

Show: Dynamite


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Tay Conti

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Hikaru Shida (retained)

Date: April 21

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. Jungle Boy

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: April 21

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. Pres10 Vance

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Darby Allin (retained)

Date: April 28

Show: Dynamite


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Yuji Nagata

Title: IWGP United States Heavyweight

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: May 12

Show: Dynamite


Young Bucks (c) vs. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: May 12

Show: Dynamite


Darby Allin (c) vs. Miro

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (title change)

Date: May 12

Show: Dynamite


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Red Velvet

Title: NWA Women’s World

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: May 19

Show: Dynamite


Young Bucks (c) vs. Varsity Blonds

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: May 19

Show: Dynamite


Miro (c) vs. Dante Martin

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: May 28

Show: Dynamite


Serena Deeb (c) vs. Riho

Title: NWA Women’s World

Winner: Serena Deeb (retained)

Date: May 30

Show: Double Or Nothing (Pre-Show)


Young Bucks (c) vs. Eddie Kingston & Jon Moxley

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: May 30

Show: Double Or Nothing


Miro (c) vs. Lance Archer

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: May 30

Show: Double Or Nothing


Hikaru Shida (c) vs. Britt Baker

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (title change)

Date: May 30

Show: Double Or Nothing


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Orange Cassidy vs. PAC

Title: AEW World

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: May 30

Show: Double Or Nothing


Miro (c) vs. Evil Uno

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: June 11

Show: Dynamite


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Jungle Boy

Title: AEW World

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: June 26

Show: Dynamite


Miro (c) vs. Brian Pillman Jr

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: June 30

Show: Dynamite


Young Bucks (c) vs. Eddie Kingston & Penta El Zero Miedo – Street Fight

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: July 7

Show: Dynamite (Road Rager)


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Karl Anderson

Title: IWGP United States Heavyweight

Winner: Jon Moxley (retained)

Date: July 14

Show: Dynamite (Fyter Fest Night 1)


Brian Cage (c) vs. Ricky Starks

Title: FTW

Winner: Ricky Starks (title change)

Date: July 14

Show: Dynamite (Fyter Fest Night 1)


Britt Baker (c) vs. Nyla Rose

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (retained)

Date: July 21

Show: Dynamite (Fyter Fest Night 2)


Jon Moxley (c) vs. Lance Archer – Texas Deathmatch

Title: IWGP United States Heavyweight

Winner: Lance Archer (title change)

Date: July 21

Show: Dynamite (Fyter Fest Night 2)


Lance Archer (c) vs. Hikuleo

Title: IWGP United States Heavyweight

Winner: Lance Archer (retained)

Date: July 28

Show: Dynamite (Fight for the Fallen)


Miro (c) vs. Lee Johnson

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: August 4

Show: Dynamite (Homecoming)


Good Brothers (c) vs. Evil Uno & Stu Grayson

Title: IMPACT World Tag Team

Winner: Good Brothers (retained)

Date: August 11

Show: Dynamite


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Christian Cage

Title: IMPACT World

Winner: Christian Cage (title change)

Date: August 13

Show: Rampage


Miro (c) vs. Fuego Del Sol

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: August 13

Show: Rampage


Britt Baker (c) vs. Red Velvet

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (retained)

Date: August 13

Show: Rampage


Young Bucks (c) vs. Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Young Bucks (retained)

Date: August 18

Show: Dynamite


Miro (c) vs. Eddie Kingston

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Britt Baker (c) vs. Kris Statlander

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (retained)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Young Bucks (c) vs. Lucha Brothers – Steel Cage Match

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Lucha Brothers (title change)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Christian Cage

Title: AEW World

Winner: Kenny Omega (retained)

Date: September 5

Show: All Out


Lucha Brothers (c) vs. The Butcher & The Blade

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Lucha Brothers (retained)

Date: September 17

Show: Rampage


Miro (c) vs. Fuego Del Sol

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Miro (retained)

Date: September 17

Show: Rampage


Britt Baker (c) vs. Ruby Soho

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (retained)

Date: September 22

Show: Dynamite ‘Grand Slam’


Miro (c) vs. Sammy Guevara

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Sammy Guevara (title change)

Date: September 29

Show: Dynamite


Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Bobby Fish

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Sammy Guevara (retained)

Date: October 6

Show: Dynamite


Lucha Brothers (c) vs. The Acclaimed

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Lucha Brothers (retained)

Date: October 8

Show: Rampage


Ricky Starks (c) vs. Brian Cage

Title: FTW

Winner: Ricky Starks (retained)

Date: October 8

Show: Rampage


Lucha Brothers (c) vs. FTR

Title: AAA Tag Team

Winner: FTR (title change)

Date: October 16

Show: Dynamite


Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Ethan Page

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Sammy Guevara (retained)

Date: October 27

Show: Dynamite


FTR (c) vs. Aero Star & Samuray Del Sol

Title: AAA Tag Team

Winner: FTR (retained)

Date: November 3

Show: Dynamite


Lucha Brothers (c) vs. FTR

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Lucha Brothers (retained)

Date: November 13

Show: Full Gear


Britt Baker (c) vs. Tay Conti

Title: AEW Women’s World

Winner: Britt Baker (retained)

Date: November 13

Show: Full Gear


Kenny Omega (c) vs. Adam Page

Title: AEW World

Winner: Adam Page (title change)

Date: November 13

Show: Full Gear


Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Jay Lethal

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Sammy Guevara (retained)

Date: November 17

Show: Dynamite


Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Tony Nese

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Sammy Guevara (retained)

Date: December 3

Show: Rampage


Lucha Brothers (c) vs. FTR

Title: AEW World Tag Team

Winner: Lucha Brothers (retained)

Date: December 10

Show: Rampage


Adam Page (c) vs. Bryan Danielson

Title: AEW World

Winner: Draw (retained)

Date: December 15

Show: Dynamite (Winter Is Coming)


Sammy Guevara (c) vs. Cody Rhodes

Title: AEW TNT

Winner: Cody Rhodes (title change)

Date: December 25

Show: Rampage


2021 Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 67
  • Total championship changes (including inaugural champions crowned): 10
  • Total championship retentions: 57
  • AEW World Championship matches: 7
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship matches: 13
  • AEW TNT Championship matches: 24
  • AEW Women’s World Championship matches: 9
  • FTW Championship matches: 3
  • IMPACT World Championship matches: 1
  • IMPACT World Tag Team Championship matches: 1
  • IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship matches: 4
  • AAA World Tag Team Championship matches: 2
  • NWA Women’s World Championship matches: 3
  • Championship matches on pay-per-view (including Pre-Shows): 15
  • Championship matches on Dynamite (including special editions): 40
  • Championship matches on Rampage: 10
  • Championship matches on Dark: 1
  • Championship matches on House Shows: 1

2020 Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 59
  • Total championship changes (including inaugural champions crowned): 11
  • Total championship retentions: 48
  • AEW World Championship matches: 10
  • AEW World Tag Team Championship matches: 16
  • AEW TNT Championship matches: 16
  • AEW Women’s World Championship matches: 9
  • FTW Championship matches: 2
  • AAA Mega Championship matches: 1
  • NWA Women’s World Championship matches: 4
  • Championship matches on pay-per-view (including Pre-Shows): 14
  • Championship matches on Dynamite (including special editions): 44
  • Championship matches on Dark: 1

Comments

Share this article with friends

Trending