Every Title Match In WWE Of 2020

2 years ago by Liam Winnard

Every Title Match In WWE Of 2020

We’ve put together an ongoing list of every single championship match that has taken place in WWE in 2020, including details of each match.

We’ll be updating this constantly as the year goes on so be sure to keep checking back so you don’t miss any!

This list includes all WWE brands including NXT and NXT UK.

24/7 Championship matches count if they are officially sanctioned matches, not if they are 24/7 rule roll-ups or anything of that nature.

If you only want to see title changes, we have a tracker for those at this link.

If you scroll down to the very bottom of the page, there’s a big breakdown of stats e.g. how many title matches there have been on a specific show, how many for each title etc.


Andrade (c) vs. Rey Mysterio

Title: United States

Winner: Andrade (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: Raw


Viking Raiders (c) vs. Street Profits vs. Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Viking Raiders (retained)

Date: January 6

Show: Raw


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Piper Niven vs. Toni Storm

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: January 12

Show: NXT UK TakeOver: Blackpool II


Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (c) vs. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel vs. Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews vs. Grizzled Young Veterans – Ladder Match

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (retained)

Date: January 12

Show: NXT UK TakeOver: Blackpool II


WALTER (c) vs. Joe Coffey

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: January 12

Show: NXT UK TakeOver: Blackpool II


Viking Raiders (c) vs. Singh Brothers

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Viking Raiders (retained)

Date: January 13

Show: Raw


Andrade (c) vs. Rey Mysterio – Ladder Match

Title: United States

Winner: Andrade (retained)

Date: January 20

Show: Raw


Viking Raiders (c) vs. Seth Rollins & Buddy Murphy

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Seth Rollins & Buddy Murphy (title change)

Date: January 20

Show: Raw


Roderick Strong (c) vs. Keith Lee

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (title change)

Date: January 22

Show: NXT


Angel Garza (c) vs. Isaiah Scott vs. Jordan Devlin vs. Travis Banks

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (title change)

Date: January 25

Show: Worlds Collide


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Toni Storm

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Rhea Ripley (retained)

Date: January 25

Show: Worlds Collide


Andrade (c) vs. Humberto Carrillo

Title: United States

Winner: Andrade (retained)

Date: January 26

Show: Royal Rumble (pre-show)


Bayley (c) vs. Lacey Evans

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: January 26

Show: Royal Rumble


“The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Daniel Bryan – Strap Match

Title: Universal

Winner: “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (retained)

Date: January 26

Show: Royal Rumble


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Asuka

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: January 26

Show: Royal Rumble


Seth Rollins & Buddy Murphy (c) vs. Kevin Owens & Samoa Joe

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Seth Rollins & Buddy Murphy (retained)

Date: January 27

Show: Raw


Mojo Rawley (c) vs. No Way Jose

Title: 24/7

Winner: Mojo Rawley (retained)

Date: January 27

Show: Raw


Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Braun Strowman

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Braun Strowman (title change)

Date: January 31

Show: SmackDown


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Asuka

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: February 10

Show: Raw


Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (c) vs. Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (retained)

Date: February 13

Show: NXT UK


Bayley (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: February 14

Show: SmackDown


Keith Lee (c) vs. Dominik Dijakovic

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: February 16

Show: NXT TakeOver: Portland


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Bianca Belair

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Rhea Ripley (retained)

Date: February 16

Show: NXT TakeOver: Portland


Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly (c) vs. Broserweights

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Broserweights (title change)

Date: February 16

Show: NXT TakeOver: Portland


Adam Cole (c) vs. Tommaso Ciampa

Title: NXT

Winner: Adam Cole (title change)

Date: February 16

Show: NXT TakeOver: Portland


Mojo Rawley (c) vs. Riddick Moss vs. R-Truth

Title: 24/7

Winner: Riddick Moss (title change)

Date: February 17

Show: Raw


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Lio Rush

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: February 19

Show: NXT


Big E & Kofi Kingston (c) vs. John Morrison & The Miz

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: John Morrison & The Miz (title change)

Date: February 27

Show: Super ShowDown


Seth Rollins & Murphy (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Seth Rollins & Murphy (retained)

Date: February 27

Show: Super ShowDown


Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Ricochet

Title: WWE

Winner: Brock Lesnar (retained)

Date: February 27

Show: Super ShowDown


Bayley (c) vs. Naomi

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: February 27

Show: Super ShowDown


“The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Goldberg

Title: Universal

Winner: Goldberg (title change)

Date: February 27

Show: Super ShowDown


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Toni Storm – I Quit Match

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: February 27

Show: NXT UK


Seth Rollins & Murphy (c) vs. Street Profits

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (title change)

Date: March 2

Show: Raw


Riddick Moss (c) vs. Ricochet

Title: 24/7

Winner: Riddick Moss (retained)

Date: March 2

Show: Raw


WALTER (c) vs. Dave Mastiff

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: March 5

Show: NXT UK


Andrade (c) vs. Humberto Carrillo

Title: United States

Winner: Andrade (retained)

Date: March 8

Show: Elimination Chamber


John Morrison & The Miz (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode vs. Heavy Machinery vs. Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado vs. The Usos vs. Big E & Kofi Kingston – Elimination Chamber Match

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: John Morrison & The Miz (retained)

Date: March 8

Show: Elimination Chamber


Street Profits (c) vs. Seth Rollins & Murphy

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: March 8

Show: Elimination Chamber


Braun Strowman (c) vs. Sami Zayn, Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura – Handicap Match

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Sami Zayn (title change)

Date: March 8

Show: Elimination Chamber


Riddick Moss (c) vs. Cedric Alexander

Title: 24/7

Winner: Riddick Moss (retained)

Date: March 9

Show: Raw


Keith Lee (c) vs. Cameron Grimes

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: March 11

Show: NXT


Broserweights (c) vs. Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Broserweights (retained)

Date: March 11

Show: NXT


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Travis Banks

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: March 26

Show: NXT UK


Keith Lee (c) vs. Damian Priest vs. Dominik Dijakovic

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: April 1

Show: NXT


Kabuki Warriors (c) vs. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (title change)

Date: April 4

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 1


Becky Lynch (c) vs. Shayna Baszler

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Becky Lynch (retained)

Date: April 4

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 1


Sami Zayn (c) vs. Daniel Bryan

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Sami Zayn (retained)

Date: April 4

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 1


John Morrison (c) vs. Jimmy Uso vs. Kofi Kingston – Ladder Match

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: John Morrison (retained)

Date: April 4

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 1


Goldberg (c) vs. Braun Strowman

Title: Universal

Winner: Braun Strowman (title change)

Date: April 4

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 1


Rhea Ripley (c) vs. Charlotte Flair

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Charlotte Flair (title change)

Date: April 5

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 2


Street Profits (c) vs. Angel Garza & Austin Theory

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: April 5

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 2


Bayley (c) vs. Lacey Evans vs. Naomi vs. Sasha Banks vs. Tamina – Elimination Match

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: April 5

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 2


Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Drew McIntyre

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (title change)

Date: April 5

Show: WrestleMania 36 Night 2


Street Profits (c) vs. Angel Garza & Austin Theory

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: April 6

Show: Raw


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Big Show

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: April 5/6

Show: WrestleMania/Raw


Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (c) vs. Kabuki Warriors

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (retained)

Date: April 10

Show: SmackDown


Braun Strowman (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Title: Universal

Winner: Braun Strowman (retained)

Date: April 10

Show: SmackDown


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Andrade

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: April 13

Show: Raw


Matt Riddle & Timothy Thatcher (c) vs. Bobby Fish & Roderick Strong

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Matt Riddle & Timothy Thatcher (retained)

Date: April 15

Show: NXT


The Miz (c) vs. Big E vs. Jey Uso

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Big E (title change)

Date: April 17

Show: SmackDown


Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (c) vs. Carmella & Dana Brooke

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (title change)

Date: April 24

Show: SmackDown


Andrade (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: United States

Winner: Andrade (retained)

Date: April 27

Show: Raw


Keith Lee (c) vs. Damian Priest

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: April 29

Show: NXT


Adam Cole (c) vs. Velveteen Dream

Title: NXT

Winner: Adam Cole (retained)

Date: May 6

Show: NXT


Big E & Kofi Kingston (c) vs. Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado vs. John Morrison & The Miz vs. Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Big E & Kofi Kingston (retained)

Date: May 10

Show: Money in the Bank


Bayley (c) vs. Tamina

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: May 10

Show: Money in the Bank


Braun Strowman (c) vs. Bray Wyatt

Title: Universal

Winner: Braun Strowman (retained)

Date: May 10

Show: Money in the Bank


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Seth Rollins

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: May 10

Show: Money in the Bank


Asuka vs. Carmella vs. Dana Brooke vs. Lacey Evans vs. Nia Jax vs. Shayna Baszler – Money in the Bank Ladder Match

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (title change)

Date: May 10

Show: Money in the Bank


Matt Riddle & Timothy Thatcher (c) vs. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (title change)

Date: May 13

Show: NXT


Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (c) vs. IIconics

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (retained)

Date: May 18

Show: Raw


Andrade (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: United States

Winner: Apollo Crews (title change)

Date: May 25

Show: Raw


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Kevin Owens

Title: United States

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: June 1

Show: Raw


Drake Maverick vs. El Hijo del Fantasma

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: El Hijo del Fantasma (retained)

Date: June 3

Show: NXT


Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (c) vs. Bayley & Sasha Banks

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Bayley & Sasha Banks (title change)

Date: June 5

Show: SmackDown


Keith Lee (c) vs. Johnny Gargano

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: June 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Adam Cole (c) vs. Velveteen Dream – Backlot Brawl

Title: NXT

Winner: Adam Cole (retained)

Date: June 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


Charlotte Flair (c) vs. Io Shirai vs. Rhea Ripley

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (title change)

Date: June 7

Show: NXT TakeOver: In Your House


AJ Styles vs. Daniel Bryan

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: AJ Styles (title change)

Date: June 12

Show: SmackDown


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Andrade

Title: United States

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: June 14

Show: Backlash (pre-show)


Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross vs. IIconics

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Bayley & Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: June 14

Show: Backlash


Asuka (c) vs. Nia Jax

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Draw (retained)

Date: June 14

Show: Backlash


Braun Strowman (c) vs. John Morrison & The Miz – Handicap Match

Title: Universal

Winner: Braun Strowman (retained)

Date: June 14

Show: Backlash


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Bobby Lashley

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: June 14

Show: Backlash


Drew McIntyre (c) & R-Truth vs. Bobby Lashley & MVP

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained) & R-Truth

Date: June 15

Show: Raw


Asuka (c) vs. Nia Jax

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: June 15

Show: Raw


Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel vs. Breezango

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (retained)

Date: June 17

Show: NXT


Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs. Shotzi Blackheart & Tegan Nox

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Bayley & Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: June 17

Show: NXT


Street Profits (c) vs. Viking Raiders

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: June 22

Show: Raw


Asuka (c) vs. Charlotte Flair

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: June 22

Show: Raw


Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs. IIconics

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Bayley & Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: June 22

Show: Raw


Keith Lee (c) vs. Finn Bálor vs. Johnny Gargano

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: June 24

Show: NXT


Akira Tozawa (c) vs. R-Truth

Title: 24/7

Winner: R-Truth (title change)

Date: June 29

Show: Raw


AJ Styles (c) vs. Drew Gulak

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: AJ Styles (retained)

Date: July 3

Show: SmackDown


Big E & Kofi Kingston (c) vs. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: July 3

Show: SmackDown


Adam Cole (NXT) vs. Keith Lee (NXT North American)

Title: NXT & NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (title change (NXT) & retained (NXT North American))

Date: July 8

Show: NXT Great American Bash Night 2


Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs. Kabuki Warriors

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Bayley & Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: July 13

Show: Raw


Keith Lee (c) vs. Dominik Dijakovic

Title: NXT & NXT North American

Winner: Keith Lee (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: NXT


Io Shirai (c) vs. Tegan Nox

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: July 15

Show: NXT


AJ Styles (c) vs. Matt Riddle

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: AJ Styles (retained)

Date: July 17

Show: SmackDown


Big E & Kofi Kingston (c) vs. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (title change)

Date: July 19

Show: The Horror Show at Extreme Rules


Bayley (c) vs. Nikki Cross

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (title change)

Date: July 19

Show: The Horror Show at Extreme Rules


Asuka (c) vs. Sasha Banks

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: No contest (retained)

Date: July 19

Show: The Horror Show at Extreme Rules


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler – No Disqualification for Dolph Ziggler

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: July 19

Show: The Horror Show at Extreme Rules


Asuka (c) vs. Sasha Banks

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks (title change)

Date: July 27

Show: Raw


AJ Styles (c) vs. Gran Metalik

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: AJ Styles (retained)

Date: July 31

Show: SmackDown


Bayley (c) vs. Nikki Cross

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: July 31

Show: SmackDown


Apollo Crews (c) vs. MVP

Title: United States

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: August 3

Show: Raw


Shelton Benjamin (c) vs. Akira Tozawa vs. R-Truth

Title: 24/7

Winner: Akira Tozawa (title change)

Date: August 3

Show: Raw


Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (c) vs. Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (retained)

Date: August 5

Show: NXT


Cedric Alexander (c) vs. Akira Tozawa

Title: 24/7

Winner: Cedric Alexander (retained)

Date: August 17

Show: Raw


Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (retained)

Date: August 21

Show: SmackDown


AJ Styles (c) vs. Jeff Hardy

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Jeff Hardy (title change)

Date: August 21

Show: SmackDown


Bronson Reed vs. Cameron Grimes vs. Damian Priest vs. Johnny Gargano vs. Velveteen Dream

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Damian Priest (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver XXX


Io Shirai (c) vs. Dakota Kai

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver XXX


Keith Lee (c) vs. Karrion Kross

Title: NXT

Winner: Karrion Kross (title change)

Date: August 22

Show: NXT TakeOver XXX


Apollo Crews (c) vs. MVP

Title: United States

Winner: Apollo Crews (retained)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam (pre-show)


Bayley (c) vs. Asuka

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Bayley (retained)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam


Street Profits (c) vs. Andrade & Angel Garza

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Asuka

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (title change)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Randy Orton

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam


Braun Strowman (c) vs. “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt

Title: Universal

Winner: “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (title change)

Date: August 23

Show: SummerSlam


Shelton Benjamin (c) vs. Akira Tozawa vs. Cedric Alexander vs. R-Truth

Title: 24/7

Winner: Akira Tozawa (title change)

Date: August 24

Show: Raw


Asuka (c) vs. Sasha Banks – Lumberjack Match

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: August 24

Show: Raw


Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (c) vs. Breezango

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Breezango (title change)

Date: August 26

Show: NXT


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Isaiah Scott

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: August 26

Show: NXT


Jeff Hardy (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Jeff Hardy (retained)

Date: August 28

Show: SmackDown


Apollo Crews (c) vs. Bobby Lashley

Title: United States

Winner: Bobby Lashley (title change)

Date: August 30

Show: Payback


Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs. Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (title change)

Date: August 30

Show: Payback


“The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Braun Strowman vs. Roman Reigns

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (title change)

Date: August 30

Show: Payback


Adam Cole vs. Finn Balor vs. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa – 60-minute Ironman Match

Title: NXT

Winner: None (Cole and Balor ended the 60 minutes with tied scoreline, and a onefall singles match was announced for the following week’s episode)

Date: September 1

Show: NXT


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Bayley & Sasha Banks

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: September 4

Show: SmackDown


Adam Cole vs. Finn Balor

Title: NXT

Winner: Finn Balor (title change)

Date: September 8

Show: NXT


Jeff Hardy (c) vs. AJ Styles

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: AJ Styles by disqualification (retained)

Date: September 11

Show: SmackDown


Asuka (c) vs. Mickie James

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: September 14

Show: Raw


Breezango (c) vs. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Breezango (retained)

Date: September 16

Show: NXT


Damian Priest (c) vs. Timothy Thatcher

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: September 16

Show: NXT


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Piper Niven

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: September 24

Show: NXT UK


Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Kalisto & Lince Dorado

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Jeff Hardy (c) vs. AJ Styles vs. Jeff Hardy – Ladder Match

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Sami Zayn (title change)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Asuka (c) vs. Zelina Vega

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: United States

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Street Profits (c) vs. Andrade & Angel Garza

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Bayley (c) vs. Asuka

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Asuka by disqualification (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Randy Orton – Ambulance Match

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Jey Uso

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: September 27

Show: Clash of Champions


Asuka (c) vs. Zelina Vega

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: Raw


R-Truth (c) vs. Akira Tozawa vs. Drew Gulak

Title: 24/7

Winner: R-Truth (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: Raw


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Robert Roode

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: September 28

Show: Raw


Sami Zayn (c) vs. Jeff Hardy

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Sami Zayn (retained)

Date: October 2

Show: SmackDown


Damian Priest (c) vs. Johnny Gargano

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: NXT TakeOver 31


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Isaiah Scott

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: NXT TakeOver 31


Io Shirai (c) vs. Candice LeRae

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: NXT TakeOver 31


Finn Balor (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly

Title: NXT

Winner: Finn Balor (retained)

Date: October 4

Show: NXT TakeOver 31


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Liv Morgan & Ruby Riott

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: October 5

Show: Raw


Bayley (c) vs. Sasha Banks

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks by disqualification (retained)

Date: October 9

Show: SmackDown


Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods (title change)

Date: October 9

Show: SmackDown


Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods (retained)

Date: October 12

Show: Raw


Damian Priest (c) vs. Dexter Lumis

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Damian Priest (retained)

Date: October 14

Show: NXT


Street Profits (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Street Profits (retained)

Date: October 16

Show: SmackDown


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Braun Strowman

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: October 16

Show: SmackDown


Asuka (c) vs. Lana

Title: Raw Women’s

Winner: Asuka (retained)

Date: October 19

Show: Raw


Breezango (c) vs. Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (title change)

Date: October 21

Show: NXT


R-Truth (c) vs. Drew Gulak

Title: 24/7

Winner: R-Truth (retained)

Date: October 25

Show: Hell in a Cell (pre-show)


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Jey Uso – I Quit Hell in a Cell Match

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: October 25

Show: Hell in a Cell


Bayley (c) vs. Sasha Banks – Hell in a Cell Match

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks (title change)

Date: October 25

Show: Hell in a Cell


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. SLAPJACK

Title: United States

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: October 25

Show: Hell in a Cell


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. Randy Orton – Hell in a Cell match

Title: WWE

Winner: Randy Orton (title change)

Date: October 25

Show: Hell in a Cell


Damian Priest (c) vs. Johnny Gargano – Devil’s Playground Match

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Johnny Gargano (title change)

Date: October 28

Show: NXT Halloween Havoc


Io Shirai (c) vs. Candice LeRae – Tables, Ladders & Scares Match

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: October 28

Show: NXT Halloween Havoc


WALTER (c) vs. Ilja Dragunov

Title: NXT UK

Winner: WALTER (retained)

Date: October 29

Show: NXT UK


Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Dana Brooke & Mandy Rose

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler (retained)

Date: November 2

Show: Raw


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Bayley

Title: SmackDown Tag Team

Winner: Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: November 6

Show: SmackDown


Bobby Lashley (c) vs. Titus O’Neil

Title: United States

Winner: Bobby Lashley (retained)

Date: November 9

Show: Raw


R-Truth (c) vs. Akira Tozawa vs. Drew Gulak vs. Erik vs. Gran Metalik vs. Lince Dorado vs. Tucker

Title: 24/7

Winner: Akira Tozawa (title change)

Date: November 9

Show: Raw


Johnny Gargano (c) vs. Leon Ruff

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Leon Ruff (title change)

Date: November 11

Show: NXT


Santos Escobar (c) vs. Jake Atlas

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Santos Escobar (retained)

Date: November 11

Show: NXT


Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (c) vs. Breezango

Title: NXT Tag Team

Winner: Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (retained)

Date: November 11

Show: NXT


Sami Zayn (c) vs. Apollo Crews

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Sami Zayn (retained)

Date: November 13

Show: SmackDown


New Day (c) vs. Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: New Day (retained)

Date: November 16

Show: Raw


Randy Orton (c) vs. Drew McIntyre

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (title change)

Date: November 16

Show: Raw


Leon Ruff (c) vs. Johnny Gargano

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Leon Ruff (retained)

Date: November 18

Show: NXT


Io Shirai (c) vs. Rhea Ripley

Title: NXT Women’s

Winner: Io Shirai (retained)

Date: November 18

Show: NXT


Kay Lee Ray (c) vs. Piper Niven – Falls Count Anywhere Match

Title: NXT UK Women’s

Winner: Kay Lee Ray (retained)

Date: November 19

Show: NXT UK


New Day (c) vs. Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Draw (retained)

Date: November 23

Show: Raw


New Day (c) vs. Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: New Day (retained)

Date: November 23

Show: Raw


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Amir Jordan

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: November 26

Show: NXT UK


A-Kid vs. Trent Seven

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: A-Kid (inaugural)

Date: November 26

Show: NXT UK


Leon Ruff (c) vs. Damian Priest vs. Johnny Gargano

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Johnny Gargano (title change)

Date: December 6

Show: NXT TakeOver: WarGames


Jordan Devlin (c) vs. Oliver Carter

Title: NXT Cruiserweight

Winner: Jordan Devlin (retained)

Date: December 10

Show: NXT UK


A-Kid (c) vs. Tyler Bate

Title: NXT UK Heritage Cup

Winner: A-Kid (retained)

Date: December 10

Show: NXT UK


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Carmella via DQ (retained)

Date: December 11

Show: SmackDown


Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (c) vs. The Hunt

Title: NXT UK Tag Team

Winner: Mark Coffey & Wolfgang (retained)

Date: December 17

Show: NXT UK


Drew McIntyre (c) vs. The Miz vs. AJ Styles – TLC Match

Title: WWE

Winner: Drew McIntyre (retained)

Date: December 20

Show: TLC


Sasha Banks (c) vs. Carmella

Title: SmackDown Women’s

Winner: Sasha Banks (retained)

Date: December 20

Show: TLC


New Day (c) vs. Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin 

Title: Raw Tag Team

Winner: Cedric Alexander & Shelton Benjamin (title change)

Date: December 20

Show: TLC


Shayna Baszler & Nia Jax (c) vs. Asuka & Charlotte Flair

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Asuka & Charlotte Flair (title change)

Date: December 20

Show: TLC


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Kevin Owens

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retention)

Date: December 20

Show: TLC


Roman Reigns (c) vs. Kevin Owens – Cage Match

Title: Universal

Winner: Roman Reigns (retained)

Date: December 25

Show: SmackDown


Charlotte Flair & Asuka (c) vs. Bayley & Carmella vs. Bianca Belair & Sasha Banks

Title: Women’s Tag Team

Winner: Charlotte Flair & Asuka (retained)

Date: December 25

Show: SmackDown


Sami Zayn (c) vs. Big E

Title: Intercontinental

Winner: Big E (title change)

Date: December 25

Show: SmackDown


Johnny Gargano (c) vs. Leon Ruff

Title: NXT North American

Winner: Johnny Gargano (retained)

Date: December 30

Show: NXT


Stats/Breakdown

  • Total championship matches: 205
  • Total championship changes (including first champions crowned): 55
  • Total championship retentions: 147
  • WWE Championship matches: 14
  • Universal Championship matches: 13
  • Intercontinental Championship matches: 14
  • United States Championship matches: 14
  • Raw Tag Team Championship matches: 17
  • SmackDown Tag Team Championship matches: 12
  • 24/7 Championship matches: 11
  • Raw Women’s Championship matches: 15
  • SmackDown Women’s Championship matches: 13
  • Women’s Tag Team Championship matches: 15
  • NXT Championship matches: 9
  • NXT North American Championship matches: 18
  • NXT Tag Team Championship matches: 10
  • NXT Women’s Championship matches: 9
  • NXT Cruiserweight Championship matches: 9
  • NXT UK Championship matches: 3
  • NXT UK Tag Team Championship matches: 3
  • NXT UK Women’s Championship matches: 4
  • NXT UK Heritage Cup matches: 2
  • Championship matches on WWE pay-per-view (inc. pre-show): 62
  • Championship matches on Raw: 46
  • Championship matches on SmackDown: 29
  • Championship matches on NXT TakeOver: 14
  • Championship matches on NXT (including special episodes): 32
  • Championship matches on NXT UK TakeOver: 4
  • Championship matches on NXT UK: 12
  • Championship matches on Worlds Collide: 2

Comments

Share this article with friends

Trending